Exam Information

RAD VENUE EXAM REHEARSAL 2020

Venue:   Auckland Academy of Dance – studio 1 (where exams will be held)

             Level 1, Unit L, 44 Portage Road, New Lynn – entry through McWhirter Place

Date:     Sunday 2nd August

Cost:      $15 for Grade 2 & 3 Ballet and $25 for Intermediate & Advanced Foundation Ballet

Time:     Grade 2 Ballet 12:45-1:30

             Grade 3 Ballet 1:30-2:15

             Grade 4 Ballet 2:15-3:00

             Intermediate 3:00-4:15

             Advanced Foundation 4:15-5:30

 

Please note that as per the exam notice the cost is for the hire of the venue as charged by Auckland Academy of Dance & plus for senior levels the hourly rate as charged by the pianist Mrs Quatermass – please bring this on the day with you in cash.  This will be the only rehearsal we will be able to get at the venue, so it is vital that there is 100% attendance.  Please arrive at least 15 minutes early to warm up.

 

2020 RBM HIP HOP EXAM REHEARSAL TIMETABLE

 

Sunday 16th August

10:00am  Level 1 Hip Hop (4)                  20 mins        

10:20am  Level 2 Hip Hop (8)                  20 mins

10:40am  Level 4 Hip Hop (5)                  20 mins        

11:00am  Level 6 Hip Hop (4)                  40 mins

11:40am  Morning Tea                           

12:00pm  Level 9 Hip Hop (4)                  40 mins

12:40pm  Level 10 Hip Hop (3)                 40 mins        

1:20pm  

Level 1 Hip Hop (20 mins)

  1. Lily Chao
  2. Liliana Johnson-Richardson  
  3. Ryan Scott
  4. Sara Tatana

Level 2 Hip Hop (20 mins)

  1. Brooke Blackman                       
  2. Jayde Churchis
  3. Misa Ichimiya
  4. Amber Murray
  5. Lucas Nelson
  6. Alicia Story
  7. Diana Shao
  8. Sarita Wang

Level 4 Hip Hop (20 mins)

  1. Grace Fonoti
  2. Isabel Fonoti
  3. Eliza Liu
  4. Cameron Platt
  5. Sophie Scott

Level 6 Hip Hop (40 mins)

  1. Jenna Platt
  2. Sian Tatana
  3. Mikayla Vickery
  4. Bethan Webster

Level 9 Hip Hop (40 mins)

  1. Georgia Barker
  2. Marise Reiher
  3. Ana Tanoi
  4. Victoria Tupara

Level 10 Hip Hop (40 mins)

  1. Stevie Barker
  2. Georgia Thompson
  3. Sarah Tupara

 

 

2020 CONTEMPORARY EXAM REHEARSAL TIMETABLE

Sunday 16th August

1:30pm    Contemporary Level 5 (1)           60 mins

2:30pm    Contemporary Level 6 gp 1 (4)   75 mins

3:15pm    Contemporary Level 6 gp 2 (4)   75 mins

4:30pm    Solo Diploma                            15 mins      

4:45pm    Stretch Leap & Spin (3)              45 mins

5:30pm                                            

 

Level 5 Contemporary (60 mins)

  1. Lucy Martin

Level 6 Contemporary group 1 (75 mins)

  1. Marise Reiher
  2. Georgia Barker
  3. Keri Burden
  4. Alessandra Mutton

Level 6 Contemporary group 2 (75 mins)

  1. Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa
  2. Sophie Francis
  3. Lucy Martin
  4. Ana Tanoi

Stretch Leap & Spin (45 mins)

  1. Jenna Platt
  2. Rhianna Stevens
  3. Sian Tatana

Solo Contemporary (20 mins)

  1. Sarah Tupara

 

 

REMINDER

 

During exam weeks there are no ordinary lessons on.  Please arrive 1 hour early for exam, the timetables are below except RAD Exams which are still TBC but will be between 30th August and 15th of September.

 

2020 BAL EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER:            Mrs. Murgatroyd

Music Operator:      Robyn Campton

Exams – Sunday 30th August

9:00        Grade 5 Jazz                 2           30 mins

9:30        Grade 3 Jazz                 5          45 mins

10:15      MT                                          (15 mins)

10:30      Elementary Jazz            6          55 mins

11:25      Grade 4 Ballet               4          45 mins

12:10      Lunch                                      (40 mins)

12:50      Grade 5 Ballet               6          65 mins

1:55        Elementary Ballet           3          90 mins

3:25        AT                                           (15 mins)

3:40        Advanced Ballet             2          105 mins

5:25

BAL Grade 5 Jazz (30 mins)

  1. Aimee Parris
  2. Alessandra Mutton

BAL Grade 3 Jazz (45 mins)

  1. Elle Shao
  2. Eliza Liu
  3. Isabel Fonoti
  4. Grace Fonoti
  5. Sian Tatana

BAL Elementary Jazz (55 mins)

  1. Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa
  2. Aimee Parris
  3. Stevie Barker
  4. Alessandra Mutton
  5. Brooklyn Davies
  6. Hope Strom

Grade 4 Ballet (35 mins)

  1. Addison Chin
  2. Isabel Fonoti
  3. Mie Whyte
  4. Ella Ye

Grade 5 Ballet (65 mins)

  1. Addison Williams
  2. Amy Thomson
  3. Elle Shao
  4. Jaya Nelson
  5. Isabel Fonoti
  6. Caprice Chao

Elementary Ballet (90 mins)

  1. Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa
  2. Rhianna Stevens
  3. Brooklyn Davies

Advanced Ballet (1 ¾ hrs)

  1. Bella Brough
  2. Hope Strom

 

 

2020 BAL BALLET EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER:            Mrs. Birch

Music Operator:      Robyn Campton

Exams – Monday 31st August

09:00      Tap ‘n’ Beats Stage 9     2          30 mins

09:30      Grade 3 Tap                  5          30 mins

10:00      MT                                          (15 mins)

10:15      Grade 5 Tap                  4          30 mins

10:45      Advanced Tap               2          35 mins

11:20

Tap ‘n Beats Stage 9 (30 mins)

  1. Georgia Thompson
  2. Lucy Martin

Grade 3 Tap (30 mins)

  1. Lilly Sefton
  2. Elle Shao
  3. Isabel Fonoti
  4. Grace Fontoi
  5. Sian Tatana

Grade 5 Tap (30 mins)

  1. Elysse Boston-Martin
  2. Jenna Platt
  3. Rhianna Stevens
  4. Madison Wood

Advanced Tap (35 mins)

  1. Aimee Akutsu
  2. Lucy Martin

 

 

2020 JAZZ EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Mrs. Statham (Jazz)

Exams – Wednesday 2nd September

9:00am   Grade 3 Jazz gp 1 (4)               40 mins

9:40am   Grade 3 Jazz gp 2 (5)               45 mins

10:25am  Morning Tea

10:40am  Junior Jazz (5)                         35 mins

11:15am  Pre Grade Jazz (6)                   40 mins        

11:55pm  Grade 1 Jazz gp 1 (7)               50 mins        

12:45pm  Lunch

1:15pm   Grade 1 Jazz gp 2 (8)               45 mins        

2:00pm   Little Dancers gp 1 (3)              20 mins

2:20pm   Little Dancers gp 2(2)               20 mins

2:40pm   Afternoon Tea

2:55pm   Dance Stars gp 1 (5)                35 mins

3:30pm   Dance Stars gp 2 (4)                30 mins

4:00pm

Grade 3 Jazz gp 1 (40 mins)

  1. Lennard Burling
  2. Charlotte Malone
  3. David Burling
  4. Grace Fonoti

Grade 3 Jazz gp 2 (45 mins)

  1. Cameron Platt
  2. Eva Skinner  
  3. Sophie Scott
  4. Eliza Liu
  5. Della Ngarotata

Junior Jazz (35 mins)

  1. Delilah McMannis
  2. Alicia Hofland
  3. Ruby Wood
  4. Rilla Burling
  5. Lois Manuela  

Pre Grade Jazz (40 mins)

  1. Grace Bi
  2. Katie Elliot
  3. Sara Tatana   
  4. Isabela Hernandez
  5. Emily Wicks
  6. Liliana Johnson-Richardson

Grade 1 Jazz gp 1 (50 mins)

  1. Suhani Garg
  2. Lilly Sefton
  3. Grace Manuela  
  4. Amber Murray
  5. Liya Whyte
  6. Vibhuti Sharma
  7. Jayde Churchis

Grade 1 Jazz gp 2 (45 mins)

  1. Sarita Wang  
  2. Scarlet Townshend
  3. Freya Wester
  4. Coco Veber-Nichols
  5. Eden McKay
  6. Kezia Glass
  7. Keara Daniel  
  8. Brooke Blackman

Little Dancers gp 1 (20 mins) 

  1. Madeline Breetvelt
  2. Matilda Townshend  
  3. Adelaide Mitchell

Little Dancers gp 2 (20 mins) 

  1. Ella Skye Byrne
  2. Magdelena Bowman

Dance Stars gp 1 (35 mins) 

  1. Mia Foster
  2. Liesel Butler
  3. Aria Singh  
  4. Bianca Maich
  5. Jace Johnson-Richardson

Dance Stars gp 2 (30 mins) 

  1. Emily Skevington
  2. Rose Suamili
  3. Ava Heke
  4. Emily Hareb

 

2020 JAZZ EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Mrs. Statham (Jazz)

Exams –Thursday 3rd September

9:00am   Grade 5 Jazz (7)                      55 mins

9:55am   Pre Major Jazz (5)                    60 mins

10:55am  Morning Tea

11:10am  Advanced 2 Jazz (3)                 60 mins

12:10pm  Major Jazz gp 1 (5)                  60 mins

1:10pm   Lunch

1:40pm   Major Jazz gp 2 (4)                  50 mins

2:30pm   Grade 2 Jazz gp 1 (7)               45 mins

3:15pm   Afternoon Tea

3:30pm   Grade 2 Jazz gp 2 (6)               40 mins

4:10pm  

Grade 5 Jazz gp 1 (55 mins)

  1. Isabel Fonoti
  2. Charlotte Nelson
  3. Adele Conway
  4. Annie-rose Collins                                         
  5. Ella Ye
  6. Sian Tatana  
  7. Callum Davies

Pre Major Jazz (60 mins)

  1. Jenna Platt
  2. Rhianna Stevens
  3. Ella Pillai
  4. Madison Wood
  5. Meg Collins  

Advanced 2 Jazz (60 mins)

  1. Sarah Tupara
  2. Bella Brough
  3. Hope Strom

Major Jazz group 1 (60 mins)

  1. Aimee Akutsu
  2. Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa
  3. Maya Pinto
  4. Brooklyn Davies
  5. Ana Tanoi

Major Jazz group 2 (50 mins)

  1. Marise Reiher
  2. Georgia Barker
  3. Keri Burden
  4. Alessandra Mutton

Grade 2 Jazz gp 1 (45 mins)

  1. Mia Zhang
  2. Lucas Nelson
  3. Zoe Skevington
  4. Gemma Ritson
  5. Alicia Wood
  6. Heidi Jackson
  7. Kate Turnbull

Grade 2 Jazz gp 3 (40 mins)

  1. Alicia Story
  2. Charlotte Byrne
  3. Aria Costin
  4. Phoebe McAllister
  5. Grace Hale
  6. Madison Sealey

 

2020 JAZZ EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Mrs. Statham (Jazz & Lyrical)

Exams – Friday 4th September

9:00am   Grade 4 Jazz gp 1 (6)               45 mins

9:45am   Grade 4 Jazz gp 2 (7)               55 mins

10:40am  Morning Tea                           

10:55am  Grade 6 Jazz gp 1 (5)               60 mins

11:55am  Grade 6 Jazz gp 2 (4)               50 mins

12:45pm  Lunch                                    

1:15pm   Junior Bronze Lyrical gp 1 (6)    25 mins

1:40pm   Junior Bronze Lyrical gp 2 (4)    20 mins

2:00pm   Solo Diploma 1st Dance x 4       20 mins

2:20pm   Afternoon Tea

2:35pm   Solo Diploma 2nd Dance x 4       20 mins

2:55pm   Senior Silver Lyrical gp 1 (5)     25 mins

3:20pm   Solo Diploma 3rd Dance x 4       20 mins

3:40pm   Senior Silver Lyrical gp 2 (3)     20 mins

4:00pm   Advanced Bronze Lyrical (7)      40 mins

4:40pm   Platinum Lyrical (4)                  30 mins

5:10pm  

Grade 4 Jazz gp 1 (45 mins)

  1. Elle Shao
  2. Eliza Liu
  3. Sasha Hickman
  4. Rosa Lundmark
  5. Emily Rose Byrne
  6. Holly Hickman

Grade 4 Jazz gp 2 (55 mins)

  1. Addison Williams
  2. Jaya Nelson
  3. Elysse Boston-Martin
  4. Zoe Stock
  5. Kavya Dhingra
  6. Sonya Mason  
  7. Chloe Brown

Grade 6 Jazz gp 1 (60 mins)

  1. Sonal Mistry  
  2. Jemma Missett
  3. Chloe Missett
  4. Catherine Stock  
  5. Bethan Webster

Grade 6 Jazz gp 1 (55 mins)

  1. Holly Murray
  2. Leah Williams
  3. Findlay Moody
  4. Layla Roberts

Junior Bronze Lyrical group 1 (25 mins)

  1. Emily Wicks  
  2. Liliana Johnson-Richardson
  3. Sarita Wang
  4. Zoe Skevington
  5. Diana Shao  
  6. Kezia Glass

Junior Bronze Lyrical group 2 (20 mins)

  1. Charlotte Byrne  
  2. Gemma Ritson  
  3. Phoebe McAllister
  4. Charlotte Malone

Solo Diploma Jazz

  1. Bella Brough
  2. Hope Strom
  3. Georgia Thompson
  4. Sarah Tupara

Senior Silver Lyrical group 1 (25 mins)

  1. Sasha Hickman
  2. Shristi Lee
  3. Holly Hickman
  4. Kayleigh McGlynn
  5. Madison Andersen

Senior Silver Lyrical group 2 (20 mins)

  1. Elle Shao
  2. Jaya Nelson
  3. Isabel Fonoti

Advanced Bronze Lyrical group 1 (40 mins)

  1. Jenna Platt
  2. Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa
  3. Keri Burden
  4. Rhianna Stevens
  5. Aimee Parris
  6. Sian Tatana
  7. Alessandra Mutton

Platinum Lyrical (30 mins)

  1. Stevie Barker
  2. Georgia Thompson
  3. Sarah Tupara
  4. Bella Brough

                                                  

 

2020 CERTIFICATE EXAM DAY TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Miss Hale

Exams – Monday 7 September

Lucy Martin Students

9:00        Beginners Ballet              30 mins

9:30        Pre Primary Ballet            15 mins

9:45        Grade 2 Ballet                 15 mins

10:00      Primary Jazz                   30 mins

10:30      Grade 2 Jazz                   30 mins

11:00      Morning tea

AWDA Students

11:15      Pre Primary Ballet            30 mins

11:45      Primary Ballet                 20 mins

12:05      Grade 1 Ballet                 25 mins

12:30      Grade 2 Ballet                 30 mins

1:00        Finish

 

AWDA STUDENTS:

 

Pre Primary Ballet

  1. Xenia Dantra
  2. Sofia Hernandez
  3. Leah Francis
  4. Zuzanna Lipert
  5. Hargun Singh
  6. Osana Te’evale

Primary Ballet

  1. Rilla Burling
  2. Ruby Wood
  3. Isabella Chin

Grade 1 Ballet

  1. Grace Bi
  2. Aralyn Jones
  3. Scarlet Townshend
  4. Emily Wicks
  5. Liliana Johnson-Richardson

Grade 2 Ballet

  1. Evelyn Butler
  2. Misa Icimiya
  3. Landy Xing
  4. Chantelle Ma-Hagan
  5. Cara Newman
  6. Aimee Hartley

 

2020 CONTEMPORARY EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: TBA

Exams – Sunday 6 September (TBC)

9:00am    Contemporary Level 4 gp 1         3  55 mins

9:55am    Morning Tea

10:10am  Contemporary Level 4 gp 2         2  50 mins

11:00am  Contemporary Level 5                1  60 mins

12:00pm  Lunch

12:45pm  Contemporary Level 6 gp 1         4  75 mins

02:00pm  Contemporary Level 6 gp 2         4  75 mins

03:15pm  Solo Diploma Dance A (fast)       1  5 mins    

03:20pm  Afternoon Tea                    

03:35pm  Solo Diploma Dance B (slow)      1  5 mins    

03:40pm  Stretch Leap & Spin                   3  45 mins

04:25pm  Solo Diploma (impromptu)         1  5 mins    

04:30pm                                          

 

Level 4 Contemporary group 1 (55 mins)

  1. Jenna Platt
  2. Holly Murray
  3. Sian Tatana

Level 4 Contemporary group 2 (50 mins)

  1. Elysse Boston-Martin
  2. Isabel Fonoti

Level 5 Contemporary (60 mins)

  1. Lucy Martin

Level 6 Contemporary group 1 (75 mins)

  1. Marise Reiher
  2. Georgia Barker
  3. Keri Burden
  4. Alessandra Mutton

Level 6 Contemporary group 2 (75 mins)

  1. Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa
  2. Sophie Francis
  3. Lucy Martin
  4. Ana Tanoi

Stretch Leap & Spin (45 mins)

  1. Jenna Platt
  2. Rhianna Stevens
  3. Sian Tatana

Solo Contemporary (20 mins)

  1. Sarah Tupara

 

2020 RBM HIP HOP EXAM TIMETABLE

 

EXAMINER: TBA

Exams – Sunday 13th September

9:00am   Level 1 Hip Hop (4)                  20 mins        

9:20am   Level 2 Hip Hop (8)                  20 mins

9:40am   Level 4 Hip Hop (5)                  20 mins        

10:00am  Level 6 Hip Hop (4)                  40 mins

10:40am  Morning Tea                           

11:00am  Level 9 Hip Hop (3)                  40 mins

11:40am  Level 10 Hip Hop (3)                 40 mins        

12:20pm 

 

Level 1 Hip Hop (20 mins)

  1. Lily Chao
  2. Liliana Johnson-Richardson  
  3. Ryan Scott
  4. Sara Tatana

Level 2 Hip Hop (20 mins)

  1. Brooke Blackman                       
  2. Jayde Churchis
  3. Misa Ichimiya
  4. Amber Murray
  5. Lucas Nelson
  6. Alicia Story
  7. Diana Shao
  8. Sarita Wang

Level 4 Hip Hop (20 mins)

  1. Grace Fonoti
  2. Isabel Fonoti
  3. Eliza Liu
  4. Cameron Platt
  5. Sophie Scott

Level 6 Hip Hop (40 mins)

  1. Jenna Platt
  2. Sian Tatana
  3. Mikayla Vickery
  4. Bethan Webster

Level 9 Hip Hop (40 mins)

  1. Georgia Barker
  2. Marise Reiher
  3. Ana Tanoi
  4. Victoria Tupara

Level 10 Hip Hop (40 mins)

  1. Stevie Barker
  2. Georgia Thompson
  3. Sarah Tupara