EXAM / REHEARSALS & LESSONS

 

Please check that you have this information and required dates for exams and exam rehearsals

Timetables for all exam dates and rehearsals with names of dancers required are listed below

 

Name................................................ Grade......................Group.........

 

Exam Date......................................... Exam Time................................

PLEASE ARRIVE ONE HOUR EARLIER

 

Exam Venue - 358 West Coast Rd.  Studio 1 (upstairs)

 

Exam Gear - Please make sure you know what the regulation exam outfit is and have it all for the rehearsal so that teachers are able to check it.

No jewellery!  No nail polish!  No knickers!  Check bras does not show.  (Normal make-up may be worn by older candidates).

 

When you arrive go straight into Studio 3 (downstairs).  Students will be taken upstairs just before their exam.  NO EXTRA CHILDREN PLEASE.

 

Remember

BALLET - Clean dance shoes.  Ribbons on ballet shoes for Grade 3 up.  These may need washing and ironing or replacing.  Ballet shoes may need repainting.  (See office for paint or polish). If you have ribbons on your shoes you will also need pink cotton, needle and scissors to sew ribbons after they are tied to prevent them falling undone.  Ballet Students Grade 1 and higher - be sure to bring your theory book as it is taken in the exam room with you.

JAZZ/TAP - Clean dance shoes.  Jazz shoes should be freshly done with ‘Scuff-Stuff’. 

Please bring your hairbrush, comb, hair spray, gel, hair clips, hair tie & a hair net.  Hair nets will be available to buy on the day for $1 each. 

HIP HOP - Clean black canvas Hip Hop shoes with laces tucked in (no socks). 

Please bring your hairbrush, comb, hair spray, gel, hair clips, hair tie & AWDA purple scrunchie for Junior & Intermediate level girls.

LYRICAL / CONTEMPORARY – To wear AWDA Jazz uniform or as directed by your teacher.  Please bring your hairbrush, comb, hair spray, gel, hair clips, hair tie & hair net for buns if applicable.

 

ALL GENRES - After the exam remember to return the NUMBERS you wore in the exam.  If a scrunchie or head band was borrowed please return before leaving.  These will be needed for following exams.

 

Exam Rehearsal - THIS IS COMPULSORY IF YOU WISH TO SIT THE EXAM - This is a full dress rehearsal and will be run just like the real exam.  Sorry, just like the exams there are no spectators allowed.  Come as well-groomed as you can.  You only need to arrive 10 minutes before the rehearsal time.

 

Rehearsal Date............................Time...............................

 

Lessons during Week 10 (JAZZ AND BALLET only)

 

Date.............................................Time...............................

                 

 

EXAM REHEARSAL

Exam Rehearsal – Friday 20th July

Major Jazz  4pm

1.     Daniela Baird                                    

2.     Nikisha Donaldson                           

3.     Sophie La Roche

 

2018 HIP HOP /LYRICAL MEDAL TEST TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Mrs. Insley (Hip Hop & Lyrical)

Exams – Monday 6th August

9.00am   Junior Silver Hip Hop (5)          20 mins       

9.20am   Int Bronze Hip Hop (5)             20 mins

9.40am   Int Silver Hip Hop (5)              20 mins       

10.00am  Morning Tea                         

10.15am  Int Gold Hip Hop gp 1 (4) 15 mins

10.30am  Int Gold Hip Hop gp 2 (5) 20 mins             

10.50am  Senior Bronze Hip Hop gp 1 (4) 20 mins

11.10am  Senior Bronze Hip Hop gp 2 (4) 20 mins

11.30am  Senior Silver Hip Hop (4)          20 mins

11.50pm Senior Gold Hip Hop (3)           20 mins

12.10pm  Lunch

12.45pm Adv Silver Hip Hop gp 1 (4)      25 mins

1.05pm   Adv Silver Hip Hop gp 2 (3)      20 mins

1.30pm   Int Gold Lyrical (8)                  40 mins

2.10pm   Senior Silver Lyrical gp 1 (7)     40 mins

2.50pm   Afternoon Tea

3.05pm   Senior Silver Lyrical gp 2 (6)     35 mins

3.40pm   Advanced Silver Lyrical (6)        35 mins

4.15pm

Junior Silver Hip Hop (20 mins)

1.     Jayde Churchis                                  

2.     Lucas Nelson                                    

3.     Diana Shao                                        

4.     Coco Veber-Nicholls                        

5.     Sarita Wang                                       

Intermediate Bronze Hip Hop (20 mins)

1.    Grace Fonoti                                     

2.    Isabel Fonoti                                    

3.    Erin Parris                                          

4.    Cameron Platt                                   

5.    Michael Thorne                                  

Intermediate Silver Hip Hop (20 mins)

1.     Pari Bhargava                                    

2.     Callum Davies                                   

3.     Olivia Dowman                                  

4.     Sian Tatana                                        

5.     Hamish Williamson                           

Intermediate Gold Hip Hop gp 1 (15 mins)

1.     Bethany Cordozo                             

2.     Ashlee MacRae                                    

3.     Mikayla Vickery                                

4.     Bethan Webster                                

Intermediate Gold Hip Hop gp 2 (20 mins)

1.     Juna Hall                                            

2.     Eason Liu                                           

3.     Jenna Platt                                         

4.     Aaron Tupara                                    

5.     Madison Wood                                 

Senior Bronze Hip Hop gp 1 (20 mins)

1.     Aimee Akutsu                                    

2.     Dayna Pearce                                    

3.     Kirti Raju                                           

4.     Ana Tanoi

Senior Bronze Hip Hop gp 2 (20 mins)

1.     Georgia Barker                                 

2.     Keri Burden                                       

3.     Alessandra Mutton                           

4.     Marise Reiher                                    

Senior Silver Hip Hop (20 mins)

1.     Yasmin Baldwin                                

2.     Brooklyn Davies                               

3.     Abbey O’Callaghan                           

4.     Leea Roughan                                   

Senior Gold Hip Hop (20 mins)

1.     Daniela Baird

2.     Cara Cunningham                              

3.     Victoria Tupara                                 

Advanced Silver Hip Hop gp 1 (20 mins)

1.     Stevie Barker

2.     Seraphina Gauld                               

3.     Danielle Molloy                                 

4.     Tom Mutton                                       

Advanced Silver Hip Hop gp 2 (25 mins)

1.     Jessica Dolphin                                

2.     Renee Thorburn                                

3.     Sarah Tupara

Intermediate Gold Lyrical (40 mins)

1.     Caprice Chao                                     

2.     Isabel Fonoti                                    

3.     Chloe Missett                                    

4.     Charlotte Nelson                              

5.     Jaya Nelson                                        

6.     Aimee Parris                                        

7.     Nika Plesnik                                      

8.     Sian Tatana                                        

Senior Silver Lyrical gp 1 (40 mins)

1.     Aimee Akutsu                                    

2.     Portia Ball                                         

3.     Georgia Barker                                 

4.     Meg Collins                                       

5.     Jasmine Donaldson                         

6.     Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa                 

7.     Guntaas Oberoi                                

Senior Silver Lyrical gp 2 (35 mins)          

1.     Abbey O’Callaghan                           

2.     Alessandra Mutton                           

3.     Thewannya Perera                             

4.     Ocean Simard                                    

5.     Soleil Simard                                     

6.     Nina Simpson                                    

Advanced Silver Lyrical (35 mins)

1.     Stevie Barker                                    

2.     Bella Brough                                     

3.     Jessica Dophin                                 

4.     Renee Thorburn                                

5.     Sarah Tupara                                     

6.     Victoria Tupara                                 

 

JAZZ EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Mrs. Statham (Jazz)

Exams – Tuesday 7th August

9.30am   Grade 5 Jazz gp 1 (5)              45 mins

10.15am  Morning Tea

10.30am  Grade 5 Jazz gp 2 (5)              45 mins

11.15am  Pre Grade Jazz gp 1 (8)           45 mins       

12.00pm  Lunch

12.40pm  Pre Grade Jazz gp 2 (8)           45 mins       

1.25pm   Pre Grade Jazz gp 3 (8)           45 mins       

2.10pm

                                                                           

Grade 5 Jazz gp 1 (45 mins)

1.     Juna Hall                                           

2.     Ashlee MacRae                                   

3.     Grace Thomas                                   

4.     Grace Turnbull                                  

5.     Madison Wood

Grade 5 Jazz gp 2 (45 mins)

1.     Siena Lee                                           

2.     Charlotte Pepper                              

3.     Rhianna Stevens                               

4.     Madeline Stocker                              

Pre Grade gp 1 (45 mins)

1.     Bella Clarke                                          

2.     Leah Doy                                              

3.     Grace Hale                                                             

4.     Phoebe McAllister                               

5.     Sophie Scott                                        

6.     Madison Sealey                                   

7.     Alicia Story                                           

8.     Caitlyn Vazey 

Pre Grade gp 2 (45 mins)

1.     Piaree Kaur *                                        

2.     Selena Kurniawan                                

3.     Lucy Li

4.     Ruby Neal                                            

5.     Lucas Nelson                                         

6.     Kaido Newman                                    

7.     Zoe Skevington

8.     Kate Turnbull

Pre Grade gp 3 (45 mins)

1.     Yuana Chen                                          

2.     Heidi Jackson                                      

3.     Paige Melton                                        

4.     Holy Mesu-Kayenbe                            

5.     Gemma Ritson                                     

6.     Addison Williams                                

7.     Alicia Wood

8.     Mia Zhang

 

JAZZ EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Mrs. Statham (Jazz)

Exams – Wednesday 8th August

9.30am   Dance Stars gp 1 (7)               40 mins

10.10am  Dance Stars gp 2 (4)               30 mins

10.40am  Morning Tea

10.55am  Junior Jazz gp 1 (4)                 30 mins

11.25am  Junior Jazz gp 2 (8)                 40 mins

12.05pm Lunch

12.45pm  Advanced 2 Jazz gp 1 (3)         60 mins

1.45pm   Advanced 2 Jazz gp 2 (3)         60 mins

2.45pm   Afternoon Tea

3.00pm   Little Dancers gp 1 (3)             20 mins

3.20pm   Little Dancers gp 2 (4)             20 mins

3.40pm   Little Dancers gp 3 (4)             20 mins

4.00pm   Intermediate 1 Jazz (3)            60 mins

5.00pm  

Dance Stars gp 1 (40 mins) 

1.     Suzy Clarke                                           

2.     Hollie Foster                                        

3.     Alba Thatcher-Edley                            

4.     Sarah-Jane Pule                                    

5.     Florence Tevi                                          

6.     Scarlet Townshend                              

7.     Jade West

Dance Stars gp 2 (30 mins)

1.     Grace Bi                                                

2.     Liliana Johnson Richardson                

3.     Emily Lowe                                           

4.     Sara Tatana                                          

Junior Jazz gp 1 (30 mins)

1.     Kezia Glass                                       

2.     Coco Veber-Nichols                         

3.     Sarita Wang                                      

4.     Liya Whyte

Junior Jazz gp 2 (40 mins)

1.     Emily Chen                                         

2.     Jayde Churchis                                  

3.     Jessica Han                                       

4.     Sophie Hirst                                      

5.     Camryn McLoon                                

6.     Olivia Raphael                                   

7.     Lilly Sefton                                        

8.     Landy Xing 

Advanced 2 Jazz gp 1 (60 mins)

1.     Samantha Rae                                     

2.     Paige Rundle                                     

3.     Kathryn Wang                                     

Advanced 2 Jazz gp 2 (60 mins)

1.     Stevie Barker                                    

2.     Kimberley Channings                       

3.     Madison Connon                              

Little Dancers gp 1 (20 mins) 

1.     Rilla Burling                                       

2.     Ellie Harding                                       

3.     Ruby Wood

4.     Aarna Tandon                                    

Little Dancers gp 2 (20 mins) 

1.     Katie Elliot                                           

2.     Isabella Hernandez                          

3.     Nattaya Trigg

4.     Charlotte Walton                              

Little Dancers gp 3 (20 mins) 

1.     Jarrod Hillyard                                  

2.     Bailey James

3.     Delilah McMannis                              

4.     Adelina Shui

Intermediate Jazz (60 mins)

1.     Bella Brough                                     

2.     Annalee Heuthorst                            

3.     Renee Thorburn                                  

 

JAZZ EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Mrs. Statham (Jazz)

Exams –Thursday 9th August

9.00am   Grade 3 Jazz gp 1 (7)              55 mins

9.55am   Grade 3 Jazz gp 2 (4)              40 mins

10.35am  Morning Tea

10.50am  Grade 3 Jazz gp 3 (6)              45 mins

11.35am  Grade 6 Jazz gp 1 (5)              55 mins

12.30pm Lunch

1.05pm   Grade 6 Jazz gp 2 (6)              55 mins

2.00pm   Grade 6 Jazz gp 3 (7)              55 mins

2.55pm   Afternoon Tea

3.10pm   Pre Major Jazz gp 1 (4)            50 mins

4.00pm   Pre Major Jazz gp 2 (3)            50 mins

4.50pm    

 

Grade 3 Jazz gp 1 (55 mins)

1.     Ruby Aliani                                        

2.     Katie Bennett                                    

3.     Annie-rose Collins                            

4.     Mila Howlett                                        

5.     Charlotte Nelson                              

6.     Rosie Taylor                                      

7.     Hamish Williamson

Grade 3 Jazz gp 2 (40 mins)

1.     Adele Conway

2.     Callum Davies

3.     Julia Ramsay                                     

4.     Ella Ye

Grade 3 Jazz gp 3 (45 mins)

1.     Pari Bhargava                                    

2.     Ella Cowan                                         

3.     Olivia Dowman                                  

4.     Trinity Lee                                         

5.     Mia Marsh                                          

6.     Nethaya Perera                                   

Grade 6 Jazz gp 1 (50 mins)

1.     Brooklyn Davies

2.     Abbey O’Callaghan

3.     Maya Pinto

4.     Kirti Raju

5.     Ana Tanoi

Grade 6 Jazz gp 2 (50 mins)

1.     Aimee Akutsu                                    

2.     Georgia Barker                                 

3.     Keri Burden                                       

4.     Alessandra Mutton                           

5.     Thewannya Perera                             

6.     Nina Simpson                                    

Grade 6 Jazz gp 3 (55 mins)

1.     Annaliese Ashmore                           

2.     Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa                 

3.     Juliann Lee                                        

4.     Chanel Long                                      

5.     Jessica MacRae

6.     Harriet Race                                      

7.     Marise Reiher

Pre Major Jazz gp 1 (50 mins)

1.     Portia Ball                                          

2.     Sophie Francis                                  

3.     Lilian Pye                                           

4.     Emma Richards

Pre Major Jazz gp 2 (50 mins)

1.     Crystal Ruddell                                 

2.     Imogen Taylor                                  

3.     Victoria Tupara

 

JAZZ EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER: Mrs. Statham (Jazz)

Exams – Friday 10th August

9.00am   Grade 2 Jazz gp 1 (6)              40 mins

9.40am   Grade 2 Jazz gp 2 (8)              50 mins

10.30am  Morning Tea                          

10.45am  Grade 4 Jazz gp 1 (7)              55 mins

11.40am  Grade 4 Jazz gp 2 (8)              55 mins

12.35pm Lunch                                  

1.15pm   Grade 1 Jazz gp 1 (6)              40 mins

1.55pm   Grade 1 Jazz gp 2 (5)              40 mins

2.35pm   Afternoon Tea

2.50pm   Major Jazz (3)                        50 mins

3.40pm   Intermediate 2 Jazz (5)            75 mins

4.55pm

 

Grade 2 Jazz gp 1 (40 mins)

1.     Isabel Fonoti                                    

2.     Eden Hickman                                   

3.     Holly Hickman                                   

4.     Sasha Hickman                                  

5.     Erin Parris                                          

6.     Skylar-Bailey Woolford                      

Grade 2 Jazz gp 2 (50 mins)

1.     Elysse Boston-Martin                       

2.     Chloe Brown                                      

3.     Kavya Dhingra                                  

4.     Claire Luo                                          

5.     Sonya Mason                                      

6.     Jaya Nelson                                        

7.     Zoe Stock                                          

8.     Sian Tatana                                        

Grade 4 Jazz gp 1 (55 mins)

1.     Chloe Missett                                    

2.     Jemma Missett                                  

3.     Holly Murray                                     

4.     Layla Roberts                                   

5.     Catherine Stock                                   

6.     Selena Wang                                       

7.     Leah Williams

Grade 4 Jazz gp 2 (55 mins)

1.     Jojo Houben                                     

2.     Jenna Platt                                         

3.     Mariam Sesiashvili                            

4.     Lauren Erceg                                     

5.     Shristi Lee                                         

6.     Sonal Mistry                                      

7.     Amanda Ruddell                               

8.     Bethan Webster

Grade 1 Jazz gp 1 (40 mins)

1.     David Burling                                    

2.     Lennard Burling                                

3.     Becky Lin                                           

4.     Eliza Liu                                             

5.     Cameron Platt

6.     Elle Shao

Grade 1 Jazz gp 2 (40 mins)

1.     Grace Fonoti                                     

2.     Charlotte Malone                              

3.     Taylor Marsh                                     

4.     Della Ngarotata                                

5.     Juliet Stockwell

Major Jazz (50 mins)

1.     Daniela Baird                                    

2.     Nikisha Donaldson                           

3.     Sophie La Roche                                 

Intermediate 2 Jazz (75 mins)

1.     Seraphina Gauld                               

2.     Alana Rae                                          

3.     Gemma Rundle                                 

4.     Hope Strom                                      

5.     Sarah Tupara                                     

 

BAL EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER:            Mrs. Osterberg

Music Operator:      Robyn Campton

Exams – Monday 13 August

 

09.00      Grade 2 Ballet               8         55 mins

09.55      Grade 3 Ballet               5          50 mins

10.45      MT                                         (15 mins)

11.00      Grade 4 Ballet               4          45 mins

11.45      Grade 5 Ballet gp 1       4          50 mins    

12.35      Lunch                                     (40 mins)

1.15        Grade 5 Ballet gp 2       5          55 mins

2.10        AT                                         (15 mins)

2.25        Pre Elementary Ballet     5         1 ½ hrs

3.55        Grade 1 Jazz                5          40 mins

4.35       Elementary Jazz            1         30 mins

5.05

 

Grade 2 Ballet (55 mins)

Eliza Liu

Elle Shao

Cameron Platt

Isabel Fonoti

Isabella Haigh

Chloe Brown

Mie Whyte

Ella Ye

Grade 3 Ballet (50 mins)

Amy Thomson

Addison Williams

Jaya Nelson

Caprice Chao

Sian Tatana

Grade 4 Ballet  (45 mins)

Rhianna Stevens

Rosie Taylor

Guntaas Oberoi

Kayla Wood

Grade 5 Ballet gp 1 (50 mins)

Lanting Jing

Jacqui Strom

Crystal Ruddell

Jasmine Pampellone

Grade 5 Ballet gp 2 (55 mins)

Fleur Wallace

Jenna Platt

Aimee Parris

Madison Wood

Charlotte Pepper

Pre Elementary Ballet (1 ½ hrs)

Nina Simpson

Alessandra Mutton

Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa

Imogen Taylor

Brooklyn Davies

BAL Grade 1 Jazz (40 mins)

Eliza Liu

Elle Shao

Isabel Fonoti

Sian Tatana

Layla Roberts

BAL Elementary Jazz (30 mins)

Gemma Rundle

 

BAL BALLET EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER:            Mrs. Osterberg

Music Operator:      Robyn Campton

Exams – Tuesday 14 August

09.00      Pre Primary Ballet          1         15 mins

09.15      Primary Ballet               4         30 mins

09.45      Grade 1 Ballet               6         45 mins     

10.30      MT                                         (15 mins)

10.45      Intermediate Ballet        4         1 ¾ hours

12.30      Lunch                                     (40 mins)

1.10        Grade 4 Jazz gp 1         5         45 mins     

1.55        Grade 4 Jazz gp 2         4         40 mins

2.35       AT                                         (15 mins)

2.50        Intermediate Jazz          5         55 mins     

3.45

 

Pre Primary Ballet (15 mins)

Scarlet Townshend

Primary Ballet (30 mins)

Athena House

Ruby Neal

Renee Shen

Landy Xing

Grade 1 Ballet (45 mins)

Addison Chin

Lucy Cowan

Grace Fonoti

Giovanna Perera

Sophie Scott

Eva Skinner

Intermediate Ballet (1 ¾ hrs)

Lucy Martin

Sophie Wrigley

Bella Brough

Hope Strom

BAL Grade 4 Jazz gp 1 (45 mins)

Fleur Wallace

Aimee Parris

Keri Burden

Alessandra Mutton

Brooklyn Davies

BAL Grade 4 Jazz gp 2 (40 mins)

Nina Simpson

Victoria Tupara

Imogen Taylor

Stevie Barker

BAL Intermediate Jazz (55 mins)

Renee Thorburn

Seraphina Gauld

Bella Brough

Gemma Rundle

Sarah Tupara

 

CERTIFICATE EXAM DAY TIMETABLE

EXAMINER:                       Miss. Lopez

Exams – Tuesday 14 August

4.15       Pre Primary Ballet           30 mins

4.45       Primary Ballet                 20 mins

5.00       Grade 2 Ballet                30 mins

5.20       Finish

 

PRE PRIMARY BALLET

Yuliana Efimova

Liliana Johnson-Richardson

Ariela Smuelu                                                      

PRIMARY BALLET

Indiana Saunders

GRADE 2 BALLET 

David Burling

Lennard Burling

 

BAL EXAM TIMETABLE

EXAMINER:            Mrs. Osterberg

Music Operator:      Robyn Campton

Exams – Sunday 19 August

1.30        Tap ‘n’ Beats Stage 7     3         35 mins

2.05        Grade 3 Tap                 4         30 mins     

2.35        Elementary Tap             3         35 mins     

3.40       AT                                         (15 mins)

3.55       Advanced Ballet             1         1 ¾ hrs

5.40

 

Tap ‘n Beats Stage 7 (35 mins)

Lucy Martin

Annaliese Ashmore

Georgia Thompson

Grade 3 Tap (30 mins)

Clarissa Paulus

Elysse Boston-Martin

Madison Wood

Juna Hall

Elementary Tap (35 mins)

Aimee Akutsu

Lucy Martin

Annaliese Ashmore

Advanced Ballet (1 ¾ hrs)

Shannon Spray

 

New Timetable after the Exam Season

MONDAYS from 20th August 2018

 

MONDAY

 

Kym

Sarah 

Georgia

3.45 Pre Primary Ballet new

3.30 Junior Jazz

4.30 Grade 3 Ballet syllabus

4.30 Pre Major Jazz

4.15 Grade 4 Jazz

5.15

5.45 Grade 2 Ballet syllabus new to 6.30

5.15 Advanced Gold Lyrical

 

6.45 Open Item 12 & over new

6.00 Senior Gold Lyrical

Amy

7.30 Troupes

6.45 Senior Open Class to 7.30

7.30  Troupe

Cancelled classes on Mondays due to our exams:

*unless notified otherwise these are at current times not new timetable times

Monday 6th August

No classes for Sarah’s students as your exams are on this week.  No troupe lessons on.

Ballet classes who have not sat their exam yet - classes are still on.

Monday 13th August     

No classes for Kym & Georgia’s ballet students, open item or troupe lessons. 

* Note open item doesn’t start until Monday 27th August

 

*If you have had a lesson cancelled you are most welcome to attend another lesson as a make up class on another day prior to the exam season, please ask your teacher for details of another suitable class.

 

New Timetable after the Exam Season

TUESDAYS from 21st August 2018

TUESDAY

Stevie Pre School 10.00 (Fairy Feet)

Lucy

Georgia

3.30 Dance Stars

3.30 Primary Ballet

5.30 Grade 2 Ballet show item

Kym

4.00  Grade 3 Ballet show item

4.15 Grade 1 Ballet

Shannon  (for Kym)

4.45 Grade 4 Jazz

Sarah

6.45  RAD Int Foundation show item

5.45 Grade 5 Ballet show item

5.30 BAL Grade 5 Jazz

7.45 Grade 6 Jazz

6.45  Senior Ballet Item to 8.45

6.45 Adult Ballet

9.00

8.45

7.30 Men’s Item to 8.30

 

Cancelled classes on Tuesdays due to our exams:

*unless notified otherwise these are at current times not new timetable times

Tuesday 7th August

No classes for Kym & Stevie’s Jazz students.  Kym’s Grade 5 Ballet class who have not sat their exam yet – please come at 4.45 for this week only; all other ballet classes are on as normal. 

Tuesday 14th August

No classes for Sarah, Lucy, Georgia & Shannon’s students.  No classes for Kym’s Ballet students.  Jazz classes are still on but new Grade 6 Jazz come at 5.45 for this week only.

* Note senior ballet item doesn’t start until Tuesday 28th August

 

*If you have had a lesson cancelled you are most welcome to attend another lesson as a make up class on another day, please ask your teacher for details of another suitable class.

 

New Timetable after the Exam Season

WEDNESDAYS from 22nd August 2018

 

 

WEDNESDAY

Kym

Sarah

Maddy

3.30  Grade 2 Jazz

4.45 Junior Gold Hip Hop

3.30  Little Dancers new

4.15  Elementary Ballet syllab

5.30 Intermediate Silver Hip Hop

Keri

5.30 Grade 4 Ballet syllabus

6.15 Senior Bronze Hip Hop

4.00  Grade 6 Jazz

6.15 RAD Int Ballet syllabus

7.15 Adv Bronze & Gold Hip Hop

5.15  Intermediate 1 Jazz 

7.15 RAD Int Foundation syllab

8.30

6.30

8.00 Advanced Ballet to 9.15

 

 

Cancelled classes on Wednesdays due to our exams:

*unless notified otherwise these are at current times not new timetable times

Wednesday 8th August

No classes for Sarah’s students.  No classes for Keri’s students. No class for Kym’s Grade 1 Jazz class as your exam is on this week.

Wednesday 15th August

No classes for Kym’s ballet students.  For this week only new Grade 2 Jazz class to attend Thursday class with Keri at 4.15pm.

 

*If you have had a lesson cancelled you are most welcome to attend another lesson as a make up class on another day, please ask your teacher for details of another suitable class.

 

New Timetable after the Exam Season

THURSDAYS from 23rd August 2018

 

THURSDAY

Kym

Georgia

Keri

3.45  Grade 1 Jazz

3.45  BAL Grade 2 Jazz

3.45  Pre Grade Jazz

4.30  Grade 3 Jazz

4.30 RAD Int Foundation syllabus

4.30  Grade 2 Jazz

5.30  BAL Advanced Jazz

5.30 Grade 5 Ballet syllabus

5.15  Grade 5 Jazz

6.45 Senior Jazz

6.30

6.30  Pre Major Jazz

8.00 Open Item senior new

 

7.45  Major Jazz to 9.00

Cancelled classes on Thursdays due to our exams:

*unless notified otherwise these are at current times not new timetable times

Thursday 9th August

No classes for Keri’s students.  No classes for Kym’s Jazz students.  Elementary Ballet come at 7.30pm for this week only.  All other BAL classes on as per usual.

Thursday 16th August

Georgia’s classes are cancelled this week.  No classes for Kym’s Elementary Ballet, BAL Jazz, new Advanced Jazz and Senior Jazz classes.  All Keri’s classes on as per usual.

* Note open item doesn’t start until Thursday 30th August

 

If you have had a lesson cancelled you are most welcome to attend another lesson as a make up class on another day, please ask your teacher for details of another suitable class.

 

New Timetable after the Exam Season

FRIDAYS from 24th August 2018

 

FRIDAY

Tamzin

Sarah

Shannon

4.45  Senior Silver Hip Hop

3.30  Lyrical Open Class new

3.30 Pre School (Funky Steps)

5.45  Int Gold Hip Hop  

4.15  Contemporary Level 3

 

6.30 Senior Gold Hip Hop  

5.00  Senior Bronze Lyrical

 

7.15 Troupe

5.45  Contemporary Level 6

 

 

6.45  Contemp Level 5 (7.45)

 

Cancelled classes on Fridays due to our exams:

*unless notified otherwise these are at current times not new timetable times

Friday 10th August

No classes for Tamzin’s students.  Hip Hop troupe cancelled this week.  No classes for Sarah’s Intermediate Gold Lyrical class.  Contemporary Level 1 come at 5.00pm for this week only. 

Friday 17th August

All classes on as per usual. 

If you have had a lesson cancelled you are most welcome to attend another lesson as a make up class on another day, please ask your teacher for details of another suitable class.

 

 

New Timetable after the Exam Season

SATURDAYS from 18th August 2018

Maddy/ Sarah T/Kym

SATURDAY

 

 9.00 Pre School (Funky Steps)

Georgia

Stevie

9.30  Dance Stars to 10.00

8.45 Grade 3 Jazz

9.00   Grade 5 Jazz

10.30  Pre School (Fairy Feet)

9.45 Pre Grade Jazz

10.15  Grade 1 Jazz

11.00  Mini Movers (4 yr olds)

10.30 Grade 1 Jazz

11.00 Little Dancers new

11.30 Dance Stars to 12.00

11.15  Grade 4 Ballet show item

11.30

1.45 Open Item under 12 new

12.00  Junior Jazz

 

2.15 Grade 4 Tap

12.45 Troupe / Body Conditioning

SUNDAY

3.00 Intermediate Tap

 

Stevie technique class 3.30pm

4.00 Tap ‘n Beats (to 5.00)

2.30 Primary Tap new

 

Some times have had to change slightly for Saturday students.  Please ask if you are unsure.  Open item does not start until 2nd September, if interested please enroll at the office.

*Please note for all Jazz classes that on Saturday 11th August you will be learning a new grade but the timetable does not change until the following week.  No Saturday lessons are cancelled during exam week.

 

CONTEMPORARY EXAM TIMETABLE

Exams – date TBA September

9.00am    Contemporary Level 1          6    55 mins

9.55am    Morning Tea

10.10am  Contemporary Level 4 gp 1   3    55 mins

11.05am  Contemporary Level 4 gp 2   4    55 mins

12.00pm  Lunch

12.45pm  Contemporary Level 5 gp 1   3    75 mins

02.00pm  Contemporary Level 5 gp 2   3    75 mins

03.15pm  Afternoon Tea                   

03.30pm  Contemporary Level 5 gp 3   3    75 mins

04.45pm  Contemporary Solo             1    20 mins

05.05pm

 

CONTEMPORARY LEVEL 1                                    

Pari Bhargava

Grace Fonoti

Isabel Fonoti

Nika Plesnik

Leah Williams

Layla Roberts

CONTEMPORARY LEVEL 4 – group 1                 

Sophie Francis

Siena Lee

Marise Reiher

Harriet Race

CONTEMPORARY LEVEL 4 – group 2                 

Analiese Ashmore

Alessandra Mutton

Ana Tanoi

Victoria Tupara

CONTEMPORARY LEVEL 5 – group 1                 

Georgia Barker

Alessandra Mutton

Ana Tanoi

CONTEMPORARY LEVEL 5 – group 2                 

Gur Parsaad Kaur Khalsa

Keri Burden

Fleur Wallace

CONTEMPORARY LEVEL 5 – group 3                 

Nina Simpson

Thewannya Perera

Bella Brough

CONTEMPORARY SOLO                                        

Hope Strom

 

PRE SCHOOL CLASSES FOR 2018

Times are as follows:

Tuesday 9.30am – Fairy Feet (pre-school ballet)

Tuesday 10.00am – Fairy Feet (pre-school ballet)

Friday 3.30pm – Funky Steps (for movers and groovers)

Saturday 8.30am – Fairy Feet (pre-school ballet)

Saturday 9.00am – Funky Steps (for movers and groovers)

Saturday 10.30am – Fairy Feet (pre-school ballet)

Saturday at 11.00am – Mini Movers (pre-school dance for 4 year olds)

$30 for a 5 lesson concession card